Sports

Last rankings for small classes released

The 11th rankings of the 2019-20 basketball season were released Wednesday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. These are the final rankings for Classes 3A, 2A and 1A.

Van Buren moved up a spot to ninth in Class 2A and fellow Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Mediapolis is seventh while Notre Dame is 11th in 1A.

Southeast Conference member Keouk moved up from No. 14 to 11 in 4A.

River Valley Conference members Monticello is at 12 and West Liberty 14 in 3A. Cascade is first in 2A and West Branch is sixth.

South Iowa Cedar League members North Mahaska (No. 3) and Montezuma (No. 5) are ranked in 1A.

IGHSAU RANKINGS

CLASS 5A

Record LW

1. Iowa City High 19-0 1

2. West Des Moines Dowling 17-3 2

3. Johnston 18-2 3

4. Waukee 17-2 4

5. Cedar Falls 16-4 7

6. Southeast Polk 17-3 5

7. Waterloo West 16-4 8

8. Davenport North 16-2 10

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 17-3 6

10. Urbandale 14-6 9

11. West Des Moines Valley 13-7 11

12. Ankeny Centennial 11-9 12

13. Ames 10-10 13

14. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 15-5 14

15. Sioux City East 14-6 15

Dropped out: None

CLASS 4A

Record LW

1. North Scott 19-0 1

2. Marion 19-0 2

3. Glenwood 21-0 3

4. Center Point-Urbana 19-1 4

5. Ballard 18-1 5

6. Waverly-Shell Rock 17-2 6

7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 15-5 7

8. Gilbert 17-3 8

9. Cedar Rapids Xavier 14-6 9

10. DeWitt Central 17-2 10

11. Keokuk 16-3 14

12. Grinnell 14-5 11

13. Mason City 10-10 13

14. ADM 14-5 NR

15. Maquoketa 16-5 NR

Dropped out: Clear Creek-Amana (12), Knoxville (15)

CLASS 3A

Record LW

1. Dike-New Hartford 19-1 1

2. Clear Lake 19-2 4

3. Sioux City Heelan 16-4 2

4. Red Oak 18-3 7

5. North Polk 16-5 8

6. Roland-Story 17-3 3

7. Okoboji 20-1 9

8. Crestwood 17-4 5

9. Des Moines Christian 19-2 6

10. Davenport Assumption 12-7 10

11. Cherokee 15-5 13

12. Monticello 16-5 12

13. West Marshall 17-2 14

14. West Liberty 17-4 11

15. Unity Christian 15-6 NR

Dropped out: Hampton-Dumont-CAL (15)

CLASS 2A

Record LW

1. Cascade 21-0 1

2. West Hancock 21-1 2

3. North Linn 19-1 3

4. MFL-Mar-Mac 18-2 4

5. Osage 19-2 5

6. West Branch 18-3 6

7. Mediapolis 20-1 7

8. Western Christian 14-7 8

9. Van Buren 19-3 10

10. Maquoketa Valley 17-4 1

11. Nodaway Valley 19-2 15

12. Logan-Magnolia 18-3 11

13. AHSTW 18-3 12

14. Emmetsburg 15-5 14

15. Panorama 18-3 13

Dropped out: None

CLASS 1A

Record LW

1. Newell-Fonda 21-0 1

2. Bellevue Marquette 20-1 2

3. North Mahaska 18-2 3

4. Algona Garrigan 20-1 4

5. Montezuma 20-1 5

6. MMCRU 20-0 6

7. St. Ansgar 18-2 7

8. Exira/EH-Kimballton 19-1 8

9. Kingsley-Pierson 17-4 9

10. Springville 17-4 10

11. Notre Dame 17-4 11

12. Central Decatur 17-3 14

13. Central Elkader 18-3 15

14. AGWSR 16-5 NR

15. Clarksville 18-3 NR

Dropped out: Woodbury Central (12), Colo-Nesco (13)