Sports

Full All-State football teams released

The 2020 Iowa High School All-State football teams are a master list of the best players in Iowa as selected by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association. The meeting was held online on Saturday where sportswriters and editors met to decide on teams for all six of Iowa’s football classes.

The area’s lone captain was Trashaun Willis in Class 3A. Willis a two-way starter from Washington who plays quarterback and linebacker. Class 4A’s captain was Jase Bauer, a quarterback from Ankeny. Class 2A’s captains went to Brayden Eversten, a tight end from West Marshall. The Class 1A captain was quarterback Cooper DeJean, from OABCIG. Class A chose Lake Mills linebacker Caleb Bacon. The Class 8-Player captain was Remsen St. Mary’s quarterback Blaine Harpenau.

Listed below are the full 2020 Iowa High School All-State football teams. Read more about area athletes who were named to the teams on Page 12.

Class 4A

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Jase Bauer, senior, Ankeny

RB/FB Alex Linquist, senior, Waukee

RB/FB Ryan Ostrich, senior, Cedar Falls

RB/FB Arland Bruce, senior, Ankeny

WR/TE Brody Brecht, senior, Ankeny

WR/TE Aaron Smith, senior, Waukee

WR/TE Louis Brooks, senior, Dowling Catholic

OL Jim Bonifas, senior, Dubuque Senior

OL Connor Colby, senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

OL Beau Schaller, senior, Waukee

OL Griffin Liddle, senior, Bettendorf

OL Kalob Runyon, senior, Southeast Polk

OL Drew Hoth, senior, Cedar Falls

K Lennox Krell, senior, Valley West Des Moines

Off Util Max White, senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

DL Max Llewellyn, senior, Urbandale

DL Nasir Washington, senior, Valley West Des Moines

DL Jaylen Pettus, junior, Dowling Catholic

DL Dominic Caggiano, senior, Southeast Polk

LB Carson Williams, senior, Marshalltown

LB Jaden Harrell, senior, Urbandale

LB Brecken Manus, senior, Ankeny

LB Max Derry, senior, Dowling Catholic

DB Caleb Helgeson, senior, Johnston

DB Joe Morrison, senior, Waukee

DB Xavier Nwankpa, junior, Southeast Polk

DB Ethan Saskowski, senior, Valley West Des Moines

P Marcus Morgan, senior, Iowa City West

Ret Mason DouBrava, senior, Valley West Des Moines

Def Util Tucker Langenberg, senior, Urbandale

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Jaxon Dailey, junior, Southeast Polk

RB/FB Nick Pearson, senior, Prairie Cedar Rapids

RB/FB Titus Christiansen, junior, Southeast Polk

RB/FB Kael Kolarik, junior, Indianola

WR/TE Tay Norman, senior, Waterloo West

WR/TE Matthew Mahoney, senior, Valley West Des Moines

WR/TE Isaiah Emanuel, senior, Southeast Polk

OL Gabe Burkle, junior, Prairie Cedar Rapids

OL Tyler Moore, senior, Johnston

OL Joe Bream, senior, Urbandale

OL Justice Miller, senior, Ankeny

OL Kane Zemo, senior, Pleasant Valley

OL Cayden Lovett, senior, Dubuque Hempstead

K Rhys Ward, junior, Pleasant Valley

Off Util Tamin Lipsey, junior, Ames

DL Cade Kuennen, senior, Johnston

DL Jalen Smith, senior, Dubuque Hempstead

DL Tamden Webb-Tate, junior, Ankeny

DL Dominic Wiseman, junior, Davenport North

LB Ethan Breyfogle, senior, Sioux City East

LB Seth Bullock, senior, Dubuque Senior

LB Nate Ewell, senior, Waterloo West

LB Aidan Moore, senior, Johnston

DB Ryan Crandall, junior, Ankeny

DB Sam Daniel, senior, Fort Dodge

DB Ryan Cole, senior, Bettendorf

DB Clayton Muszynski, junior, Linn-Mar

P Jacob Cross, senior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Ret DeVares Whitaker, junior, Sioux City East

Def Util Caleb Rathjen, senior, Ankeny

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Aidan Dunne, senior, Dubuque Hempstead

RB/FB Dayson Clayton, senior, Fort Dodge

RB/FB Caden Kipper, senior, Pleasant Valley

RB/FB Cain McWilliams, senior, Dubuque Senior,

WR/TE Eddie Saidat, Jr., senior, Waukee

WR/TE Andrew Lentsch, senior, Dowling Catholic

WR/TE Grahm Goering, senior, Iowa City West

OL Timmy Thompson, senior, CB Abraham Lincoln

OL Aidan DeVolder, senior, Marshalltown HS

OL ELI RIPLEY, senior, PRAIRIE CEDAR RAPIDS

OL Liam Becher, junior, Iowa City West

OL Luke Vonderhaar, junior, Pleasant Valley

OL Gavin Bascom, senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

K Lucas Bartachek, senior, Waukee

Off Util Trey Porter, junior, Ankeny Centennial

DL BAXTER BOHR, senior, PRAIRIE CEDAR RAPIDS

DL Adnan Ikeljic, senior, Urbandale

DL Togeh Deseh, senior, Muscatine

DL Brandon Simonsen, junior, Ankeny

LB Drew Bartels, senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy

LB Jackson Penningroth, junior, Ankeny

LB Rusty VanWetzinga, sophomore, Pleasant Valley

LB Chase Evanson, senior, Waukee

DB Zach Sabers, senior, Dubuque Hempstead

DB Dante Hansen, senior, Sioux City North

DB Watts McBride, sophomore, Cedar Rapids Washington

DB Sam Fleming, senior, Davenport Central

P Jesus Jaime, senior, Ottumwa

Ret Tyler Schreier, senior, Fort Dodge

Def Util CJ Kuehl, senior, Indianola

Class 3A

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Carter Markham, senior, North Scott High School

RB/FB Wyatt Hunter, senior, Grinnell

RB/FB Kody Noble, senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

RB/FB Jack Lux, senior, Xavier

WR/TE Thomas Fidone, senior, Lewis Central

WR/TE Ethan Carlson, senior, Norwalk

WR/TE Connor Frame, junior, Harlan Community

OL Dodge Sauser, senior, Grinnell

OL Truman Klein, junior, Webster City

OL Henry Lutovsky, senior, Mt. Pleasant

OL Tyler Maro, senior, Assumption, Davenport

OL Carson Petlon, senior, West Delaware

OL Carson McCaughey, senior, North Scott

K Lincoln Oakley, senior, Xavier

Off Util Jared Voss, senior, West Delaware

DL Hunter Deyo, junior, Lewis Central

DL TJ Bollers, senior, Clear Creek Amana

DL Mike Steffen, senior, Xavier

DL Joey Petersen, senior, North Scott

LB Jacob Imming, junior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

LB Wyatt Voelker, junior, West Delaware

LB Nick Lemke, senior, Xavier

LB Will McLaughlin, junior, Harlan Community

DB Tyler Olson, senior, Webster City

DB Jaxon Rexroth, senior, Xavier

DB Oskar White, senior, Bondurant-Farrar

DB Oliver Hughes, junior, North Scott

P Tate Stine-Smith, senior, ADM

Ret Brock Califf, senior, Fort Madison

Def Util Trashaun Willis, senior, Washington

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Garrett Baumhover, senior, Western Dubuque, Epworth

RB/FB Dawson Forgy, junior, Winterset

RB/FB Trey Mathis, senior, Webster City

RB/FB Logan Katzer, senior, Lewis Central

WR/TE Tommy DeSollar, senior, Western Dubuque, Epworth

WR/TE Ryan Blum, senior, Glenwood

WR/TE Aidan Hall Sophomore, Harlan Community

OL Nathan McCormick, senior, Carlisle

OL Zach Morrison, senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

OL Matayas Durr, senior, Grinnell

OL Nate Timmons, senior, Assumption, Davenport

OL Kale Krogh, junior, Ballard High School

OL Kade Tippet, senior, North Scott

K Nathan Donovan, senior, Wahlert Catholic

Off Util Zach Brand, senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

DL Kody Huisman, senior, Pella

DL Nick Miller, junior, Lewis Central

DL Nick Bandy, senior, Wahlert Catholic

DL Callum Tackes, senior, Keokuk

LB Eli Rose, senior, Grinnell

LB Landyn Van Kekerix, junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

LB Myles Butkowski, senior, Xavier

LB Blake Willey, senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

DB CeJay Whisler, senior, Carlisle

DB Gabe Anstoetter, senior, Wahlert Catholic

DB Silas Bales, senior, Glenwood

DB Nic Lawton, senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

P Ben Swails, junior, Clear Creek Amana

Ret Tucker Hanson, senior, Gilbert High School

Def Util Owen Hamel, senior, Assumption, Davenport

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Tyler Smith, sophomore, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

RB/FB Caden Jones, senior, Nevada

RB/FB Nic Goodhue, senior, Carlisle

RB/FB Dayne Hodge, senior, Assumption, Davenport

WR/TE Caeden DaSilva, junior, Nevada

WR/TE Jack Breitbach, senior, Xavier

WR/TE Max Weaton sophomore, Fairfield

OL Cole Miller, senior, Dewitt Central

OL Javier Mendez, senior, Spencer HS

OL Cody Felt, junior, ADM

OL Nick Tobin, senior, Xavier

OL Grant Waymire, senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

OL Jacob Schechinger, senior, Harlan

Off Util Caden Matson, junior, Humboldt

DL Ryan Volk, senior, Xavier

DL Zayne Laws, senior, Washington

DL Adam Allen, junior, North Scott

DL Jameson Bieker, junior, Harlan

LB Blake Bellamy, junior, Winterset

LB Gabe Heitz, junior, ADM

LB Keaton Poe, senior, Fort Madison

LB Joseph Fah, junior, Harlan

DB Cooper Spry, senior, Oskaloosa High School

DB Chase Williamson, senior, Mount Pleasant

DB Joe Manternach, senior, Assumption, Davenport

DB Colby Burg, senior, Creston OM

P Ryan Mace, senior, Pella

Ret. Joey Moser, junior, Harlan

Def Util Christian Nunely, senior, West Delaware

Class 2A

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Zach Lutmer Sophomore, CL/GLR

RB/FB Preston Pope, junior, West Marshall

RB/FB Jahsiah Galvan, junior, West Liberty

RB/FB Cade Everson, senior, Camanche

WR/TE Matt Christensen, senior, Estherville Lincoln Central

WR/TE Jordan Lawrence, senior, Camanche

WR/TE Collin Swantz, senior, Mount Vernon

OL Ethan Hooyer, junior, Sioux Center

OL Luke Pinnick, senior, West Marshall

OL Jordan VerMeer, senior, West Lyon

OL Keean Kamerling, senior, Mount Vernon

OL Greyson Strum, senior, Monroe PCM

OL Nile Schuett, senior, Tipton

K Nathan Barnes, senior, Clarinda

Off Util Creed Welch, senior, Waukon

DL Brayden Evertsen, senior, West Marshall

DL Connor Andresen, senior, Anamosa

DL Dylan Winkel, senior, CL/GLR

DL Brennan Sweeney, senior, Waukon

LB Carson Shive, senior, Solon

LB Kalen Meyer, senior, CL/GLR

LB Lincoln Snitker, senior, Waukon

LB Karson Sharar, senior, Iowa Falls-Alden

DB Jagger Schmitt, junior, Clear Lake

DB Tyler Luensman, senior, Monticello

DB Cooper Spiess, junior, CL/GLR

DB Justin Maggard, senior, PCM

P Payten Elijah, senior, Tipton

Ret Payton Vest, senior, South Tama County

Def Util Trenton Pitlik, junior, Mount Vernon

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Brady Ketchum, senior, Mount Vernon

RB/FB Marcus Beatty, junior, Independence

RB/FB Jackson Ryan, senior, Solon

RB/FB Ethan O’Neill, senior, Waukon

WR/TE Andrew Formanek, senior, Clear Lake

WR/TE Colin Mullenix, senior, Atlantic

WR/TE Colton Hoffman, senior, Solon

OL Ethan Eilers, senior, West Burlington/Notre Dame

OL Brock Bonschmit, senior, West Marshall

OL Chase TerWee, senior, West Lyon

OL Easton Fleshman, junior, West Lyon

OL Crew Howard, senior, Clarinda

OL Jack Boldt, senior, Tipton

K Jesse Pladsen, senior, Vinton-Shellsburg

Off Util Mike Delzell, junior, Camanche

DL Dawson Ripperda, junior, West Lyon

DL Ben Cusick, senior, Solon

DL Kaden Hagy, senior, Forest City

DL Riley Holt, senior, Williamsburg

LB Grant Nason, senior, West Marshall

LB Cole Ridnour, senior, Clarinda

LB Levi Weldon, senior, Williamsburg

LB Andrew Mitchell, senior, PCM

DB Tanner Schouten, senior, Unity Christian

DB Matthew Bomgaars, senior, Sioux Center

DB Peyton Hart Sophomore, West Marshall

DB Jordan Severs, senior, Hampton-Dumont

P Brayden Berger, senior, Monroe PCM

Ret Caleb Sauser, junior, Monticello

Def Util Eric Kinkaid, junior, Camanche

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Luke Lambert, senior, Monticello

RB/FB Travian Donaldson, sophomore, West Burlington/Notre Dame

RB/FB Reese Moore, junior, Forest City

RB/FB Aidan Anderson, junior, Monroe PCM

WR/TE Caedyn Glosser, junior, Davis County

WR/TE Caiden Atienza, senior, Maquoketa

WR/TE Trey Klatt freshman, Anamosa

OL Brady Clark, senior, Centerville

OL Korver Hupke sophomore, Independence

OL Owen Thomas, junior, Monticello

OL Gage Marty, junior, Solon

OL Walker Hermeier, senior, Waukon

OL Caleb Duinink, senior, Monroe PCM

K Alex Marovets, junior, Williamsburg

Off Util Ryan Schiltz, junior, Estherville Lincoln Central

DL Jacob Dragstra, senior, Unity Christian

DL Jaxon Meyer, junior, West Lyon

DL Thomas Gansen, senior, Clear Lake

DL Aidan Nosek, senior, Mount Vernon

LB Bradyn Smith, junior, Greene County

LB Zayne Feller, senior, Camanche

LB Kayden VanBerkum Sophomore, CL\GLR

LB Brendan Atkinson, senior, Atlantic

DB Jarrin Goecke, senior, West Marshall

DB Jackson Morton, junior, Greene County

DB Tucker Dickherber, junior, Camanche

DB Grant Sturm, senior, Atlantic

P Mason Carver, junior, Cherokee Washington

Ret Tanner Severson, senior, West Lyon

Def Util Brent Scott, senior, Spirit Lake

Class 1A

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Cooper DeJean, senior, OABCIG

RB/FB Trevor Thompson, senior, South Hamilton

RB/FB Sam Sieren, senior, Sigourney-Keota

RB/FB Dalten Van Pelt, junior, Van Meter

WR/TE Evan Taylor, senior, Panorama

WR/TE Easton Harms, junior, OABCIG

WR/TE Brayden Wollan, senior, Underwood

OL Colton Willis, senior, South Hamilton

OL Jacob Leohr, senior, Dike-New Hartford HS

OL Alex Buser, senior, Waterloo Columbus

OL Easton Eledge, junior, Underwood

OL Zach Smithart, junior, Sigourney-Keota

OL Lincoln Olsen, junior, Van Meter

K Jason Topete, senior, West Sioux

Off Util Jack Pettit, junior, Van Meter

DL Aaron Graves, junior, Southeast Valley

DL Chris Gardner, senior, Underwood

DL Jeff Bowie, senior, west branch

DL Casey Trudo, junior, Van Meter

LB Brennan Holder, senior, South Central Calhoun

LB Kaleb Brouwer, senior, Dike-New Hartford HS

LB Ethan Shever, junior, OABCIG

LB Calvin Sieck, senior, Van Meter

DB Dane Fuller, senior, Dike-New Hartford HS

DB Ben Dunlap, senior, Emmetsburg

DB Alex Feldmann, senior, Waterloo Columbus

DB Brady Duwa, senior, Sigourney-Keota

P Kody VanEngelenburg, senior, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Ret Cayden Jensen, junior, ACGC High School

Def Util Beau Butler, senior, South Hardin

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Domonic Walker, senior, Panorama

RB/FB Blake McAlister, junior, South Central Calhoun

RB/FB Griffin Diersen Sophomore, OABCIG

RB/FB Jack Menster Sophomore, Cascade

WR/TE Griffin Greiner, junior, Cardinal

WR/TE Logan Thie, senior, Mediapolis

WR/TE Caden Budde, senior, West Sioux

OL Dalton DeWitt, senior, Central Springs

OL Carson Pibal, senior, South Central Calhoun

OL Caydon Christensen, senior, Belmond-Klemme

OL Chris Schmidt, senior, West Sioux

OL Max Gilliland, senior, Van Meter

OL Cael Lyle, senior, Pekin

K Caden Wareham, senior, OABCIG

Off Util Nolan DeLong Sophomore, Durant

DL Levi Vanden Bos, senior, Western Christian

DL Dane Johnson, senior, Pocahontas

DL Luke Mulder, senior, Pella Christian

DL Ted Weber, senior, Cascade

LB Geo Ehrig, senior, OABCIG

LB Payton Weehler, senior, Mount Ayr Community

LB Gavin Cornelison, junior, ACGC High School

LB Cody Boender, senior, Pella Christian

DB Bailey Baccam, senior, Western Christian

DB Brock Galetich, senior, South Hamilton

DB Lucas Leiferman, senior, Panorama

DB Wyatt Sieren, senior, Sigourney-Keota

P Blake McAlister, junior, South Central Calhoun

Ret Trent Koelker, senior, Beckman Catholic

Def Util Drew Taylor, senior, Panorama

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Gavin Hierseman, senior, West Branch

RB/FB Logan Cassady, junior, Interstate 35

RB/FB Drew Larsen, senior, Dike-New Hartford

RB/FB Cole Shirk, senior, Emmetsburg

WR/TE Elliot Naughton, junior, Beckman Catholic

WR/TE Caylor Hoffer, junior, Denver

OL Tegan Carson, junior, Central Decatur

OL Jared Wasson, junior, Panorama

OL Keaton Railsback, junior, OABCIG

OL Victor Gonzalez, junior, ACGC High School

OL Brayden Moffit, senior, Sigourney-Keota

OL Luke Koepke, junior, Denver

K Simon Wagner, senior, Kuemper Catholic High School

Off Util Alex Ravlin Sophomore, Underwood

DL Ryley Snell, junior, Interstate 35

DL Tage Henrichs, senior, Sibley-Ocheyedan

DL Carter Hewitt, senior, South Hamilton

DL Brady Hawkins, senior, West Sioux

LB Jayden Soard, junior, South Central Calhoun

LB Tristan Mulder, senior, Western Christian

LB Dallas Westhoff, junior, Waterloo Columbus

LB Samuel Bandstra, senior, East Marshall

DB Peyton Schmitz, junior, Sumner-Fredericksburg

DB Beau Jenness, senior, Sibley-Ocheyedan

DB Trae Ehlen, senior, Mount Ayr Community

DB Scott Pearson, junior, Underwood

P Treyton Bainbridge, senior, Van Buren County

Def Util Nathan Zupke, senior, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Class A

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Ashton Cook, senior, Regina, Iowa City

RB/FB Zach Opheim, senior, Grundy Center

RB/FB Theo Kolie, senior, Regina, Iowa City

RB/FB Ryan Cole, senior, St. Ansgar

WR/TE Blayde Bellis, senior, Wapsie Valley

WR/TE Alec Wick, senior, Regina, Iowa City

WR/TE Sam Rallis, senior, Saint Albert Catholic

OL Brant Baltes, senior, Lisbon

OL Tallen Myers, senior, Southwest Valley

OL Kolby Muller, senior, Grundy Center

OL Rex Johnsen, junior, Logan-Magnolia

OL Rhett Smith, senior, Wapello

OL Sage Hulshizer, senior, St. Ansgar

K Sam Wilber, senior, St. Albert Catholic

Off Util Logan Knaack, junior, Grundy Center

DL Tre Melby, senior, Logan-Magnolia

DL Chet Buss, junior, North Butler Community School

DL Wes Willis, senior, Grundy Center

DL Eddie Vlcek, senior, Riverside, Oakland

LB Caleb Bacon, senior, Lake Mills

LB Cole Clark, senior, Lisbon

LB Gaige Heissel, senior, Woodbury Central

LB TJ Lau, senior, East Buchanan

DB Max Havlicek, senior, MFL MarMac

DB PARKER ROCHFORD, senior, Edgewood-Colesburg

DB Drake Woods, senior, Riverside, Oakland

DB Caelen DeVault, junior, Nodaway Valley

P Carson Bower, senior, Manson NW Webster

Ret Devyn Decious, senior, Lisbon

Def Util Cullen McShane, junior, MFL MarMac

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Kobe Risse, senior, Wapsie Valley

RB/FB Trevor Sauerbrei, senior, Wapsie Valley

RB/FB Casey Hanson, senior, Lake Mills

RB/FB Cole Kelly, senior, West Hancock

WR/TE Kadin Abele, junior, Lake Mills

WR/TE Parker Oswald, senior, St. Edmond Catholic

WR/TE Ren Heimer, senior, West Fork

OL Calvin Knutson, senior, South Winneshiek

OL Elijah Wagner, senior, Lake Mills

OL Eli Murray, senior, West Monona

OL Ben Spina, senior, Ridge View

OL Tanner Thompson, senior, West Hancock

OL Nathan Rechkemmer, senior, North Linn

K Hector Zepeda, senior, Wapello

Off Util Kayden Ames, senior, West Fork

DL Alex DeRoos, senior, Alta-Aurelia

DL Tyson Scott, junior, Lisbon

DL Avery Phillippi Sophomore, Nodaway Valley

DL Greg Fagan, senior, St. Albert Catholic

LB Jacob Waller, junior, Bellevue

LB Tony Ayase, senior, Nodaway Valley

LB DJ Doyle, senior, Hartley Melvin Sanborn

LB Carter Salz, senior, St. Ansgar

DB Jacob Herold, senior, South Winneshiek

DB Kaden Stocker, junior, MFL MarMac

DB Kane Zuehl, junior, West Hancock

DB Jayden McFarland, senior, Westwood

P Brody Deitering, junior, Ridge View

Ret Braden Walk, junior, West Hancock

Def Util Mathew Francis, junior, West Hancock

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Austin Kremkoski, junior, Riverside, Oakland

RB/FB Gavin Maguire, junior, Logan-Magnolia

RB/FB Luke DeMeulenaere, senior, Belle Plaine

RB/FB Ryan Lang, senior, North Union

WR/TE Cael Kuboushek, senior, South Winneshiek

WR/TE Lane Kenny Sophomore, Akron-Westfield

WR/TE Caden Thomas, senior, Wapello

OL Brock Stanek, senior, St. Edmond Catholic

OL Brayden Sawyer, junior, Grundy Center

OL Joe Hedger, senior, Logan-Magnolia

OL Josh Gaffey, junior, Regina, Iowa City

OL Levi Janssen, senior, West Fork

OL Alex Hansen, senior, St. Ansgar

K Dallas Wittenburg, senior, Wapsie Valley

Off Util Gabe McGeough, junior, MFL MarMac

DL Cade Rohwer, senior, Alta-Aurelia

DL Alex Ausdemore, senior, Tri-Center

DL Lance Berends Sophomore, Hartley Melvin Sanborn

DL Trevor McMartin, senior, Grundy Center

LB Rhett Bentley, junior, Riverside, Oakland

LB Bowen Munger, junior, Starmont

LB Ryan Jensen, senior, Alta-Aurelia

LB Chris Kreuger, junior, Manson NW Webster

DB Jon Gebbie, junior, Nodaway Valley

DB Kooper Ebel Sophomore, Hartley Melvin Sanborn

DB Cade Harriman, junior, Ridge View

DB Kellen Murphy, senior, Bishop Garrigan

P Skyler Jaster, junior, Starmont

Ret Karter Decker Sophomore, MFL MarMac

Def Util Aiden Udell, junior, Regina, Iowa City

8-Man

1st Team

Position Player Class School

QB Eddie Burgess, junior, Montezum

RB/FB Lane Spieker, junior, CAM High School

RB/FB Spencer DeMean, senior, Springville

RB/FB Carson Pariseau, senior, Janesville

WR/TE Trey Shearer, senior, Montezuma

WR/TE Carson Elbert, senior, Martensdale-St. Marys

OL Cedric Yoder, senior, Don Bosco

OL Xavier Galles, senior, Remsen St. Mary’s,

OL Kale Pevestorf, senior, Coon Rapids-Bayard

K Ryan Stortenbecker Sophomore, East Mills

Off Util Blaine Harpenau, senior, St. Mary’s, Remsen

DL Carter Allen, junior, New London

DL Joey Schramm, junior, Audubon

LB Cade Tenold, junior, Don Bosco

LB Jack Franey, senior, Martensdale-St. Marys

LB Seth Malcom, senior, Fremont-Mills

LB Jaxon Bunkers Sophomore, St. Mary’s, Remsen

DB Porter Fuegen, senior, Easton Valley

DB Gavin Smith, junior, Audubon

P Gus McNeill, senior, East Union

Ret Troy Holt, senior, Martensdale-St. Marys

Def Util Cael Frost, senior, Don Bosco

2nd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Conner Piehl, senior, Tripoli

RB/FB Layne Pryor, senior, Woodbine

RB/FB Keagan Giesking, senior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

RB/FB Jeremy Koenck, senior, St. Mary’s, Remsen

WR/TE Cole Watts, senior, Montezuma Community School District

WR/TE Cade Nelson, junior, Southeast Warren

OL Justin McCaulley, senior, Southeast Warren

OL Ethan Schellhorn, senior, Tripoli

OL Cooper Langfelt, senior, Fremont-Mills

K William Amfahr, junior, Martensdale-St. Marys

Off Util Jacob Maurer Sophomore, BGM

DL Dylan Hoefer, junior, Woodbine

DL Austin Bremner, junior, Tripoli

DL Colby Rich, junior, CAM High School

LB Hunter Christiansen, senior, Newell-Fonda

LB Carson Tenold, junior, Don Bosco

LB Ethan Klocke, senior, Audubon

DB #1 Blaise Porter Sophomore, New London

DB Dillon Welter, senior, Don Bosco

P Cole Silver, senior, Central City

Ret Jaden Penning, senior, AGWSR

Def Util Jake Malcom, junior, Fremont-Mills

3rd Team

Position Player Class School

QB Tyce Gunderson Sophomore, Harris - Lake Park

RB/FB Will Ragaller, junior, Ar-We-Va

RB/FB Kolton Murphy, senior, Easton Valley

RB/FB Beau Flander, junior, English Valleys

WR/TE Luke Menster, junior, Springville

WR/TE Wylie Sherburne, junior, Jaensville

OL Conner Clubine, junior, Janesville

OL Auston Wittgreve, senior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

OL Hudson Felkey, senior, Easton Valley

K Josh Ramirez, senior, Coon Rapids - Bayard

Off Util Leo Dodd, junior, Janesville

DL Iziek Soper, senior, Midland, Wyoming

DL Devin Whipple, junior, Lenox

DL Alex Goetzinger, junior, Kee, Lansing

LB Tanner Wright, senior, BGM

LB Grant Gloeckner, senior, Springville

LB Jared Hoodjer, junior, Janesville

DB Joe Kauffman, junior, CAM High School

DB Joel Klocke, senior, Audubon

P Cam Buffington Freshman, Winfield Mt. Union

Ret Damon Weber, junior, Kee, Lansing

Def Util Cade Ticknor, junior, CAM High School