Sports

Area districts schedules, records

Van Buren County running back Sam Warth attempts to avoid a tackle in Friday night’s game against Sigourney-Keota. (Jim Johnson/The Union)
Van Buren County running back Sam Warth attempts to avoid a tackle in Friday night’s game against Sigourney-Keota. (Jim Johnson/The Union)

District play will be in its third week for 11-man teams, but not all teams will be playing the third district game because of COVID cancellations.

In 2020, a team’s listed schedule remains fluid. The coronavirus has had an affect on some of the games scheduled for tonight. Davis County was to play at West Burlington/Notre Dame but has canceled due to COVID. WB/ND will play at North Tama instead.

West Liberty and Lisbon each lost last Friday’s games but found each other to play and it all happened on game day.

Class 3A District 5

Last week

Washington 41, Mt. Pleasant 27

Burlington 16, Fairfield 15

Fort Madison 21, Keokuk 14

Tonight’s games

Fairfield (1-3, 0-2) at Washington (4-0, 2-0)

Fort Madison (3-1, 1-1) at Burlington (1-2, 1-1)

Mt. Pleasant (2-2, 1-1) at Keokuk (2-2, 1-1) at

Class 2A District 7

Last week

Williamsburg 34, West Burlington/Notre Dame 14

Davis County 33, Central Lee 14

Mid-Prairie 55, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 0

Tonight’s games

Mid-Prairie (2-1, 2-0) at Williamsburg (3-0, 1-0)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (1-2, 0-1) at Central Lee (0-4, 0-2)

West Burlington/Notre Dame (1-3, 0-1) at North Tama (1-3)

Davis County (3-1, 0-1) will not play

Class 1A District 6

Last week

Sigourney-Keota 48, Van Buren County 13

Cardinal 43, Louisa-Muscatine 8

Mediapolis 20, Pekin 3

Tonight’s games

Sigourney-Keota (4-0, 2-0) at Pekin (1-2, 0-1)

Louisa-Muscatine (0-4, 0-2) at Van Buren County (1-2, 0-2)

Cardinal (3-1, 1-0) at Mediapolis (3-1, 2-0)

Class A District 6

Last week

Columbus 49, Highland 27

West Liberty 14, Lisbon 12

Iowa City Regina 43, Wapello 16,

North Cedar did not play

Tonight’s games

North Cedar (0-3, 0-1) at Highland (0-3, 0-2)

Wapello (1-2, 1-1) at Columbus (2-2, 1-1)

Lisbon (3-1, 1-0) at Iowa City Regina (3-1, 2-0)

Class 8-man District 4

Last week

Winfield-Mount Union 28, Iowa Valley 12

WACO 44, Moravia 13

Montezuma 49, English Valleys 12

Tri-County 42, Twin Cedars 28

New London 54, Lone Tree 26

Tonight’s games

WACO (1-2, 0-2) at Tri-County (1-3, 1-2)

Winfield-Mount Union (3-1, 2-1) at New London (3-1, 3-1)

English Valleys (3-1, 3-1) at Twin Cedars (0-2, 0-2)

Moravia (0-4, 0-3) at Montezuma (4-0, 3-0)

GMG (0-4) at Lone Tree (1-2, 1-2)