Iowa Prep Sports Podcast

Thursday cross-country results

At state-qualifying meets for cross-country, area runners fared well in Class 2A with both Mid-Prairie’s and Danville-New London’s boys and girls teams advancing to state from Williamsburg.

Cardinal (2A) and Highland did not fare as well (1A).

Taylor Sublette was Highland’s top finisher at 17th and Gavin Grove was Cardinal’s, also at 17.

Class 2A Williamsburg

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1. Mid-Prairie 21, 2. Williamsburg 49, 3. Danville-New London 104, 4. PCM Monroe 113, 5. Pella Christian 128, 6. West Marshall 134, 7. Central Lee 184, 8. Cardinal 189

Mid-Prairie — 1. Danielle Hostetler 18:47, 3. Sydney Yoder 19:30, 4. Jaden yoder 19:31, 6. Mitzi Evans 20:27, 7. Abby Fleming 20:42

D-NL — 2. Addison Parrott 19:19, 19. Carissa Mackey 21:50, 21. Kamryn Sherwood 22:04, 26. Cassidy Yaley 23:09, 36. Penelepe Sowell 24:09

Cardinal — 25. Alexia McClure 23:07, 33. Caitlyn Reber 23:57, 42. Tapetillo Aracelili 25:17, 44. Katelyn McDaniel 25:49, 45. Ava Ferrell 25:56

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1. Danville-New London 36, 2. Mid-Prairie 59, 3. Williamsburg 82, 4. Pella Christian 113, 5. Camanche 168, 6. Louisa-Muscatine 170, 7. Cardinal 191, 8. West Marshall 218, 9. EBF 228, 10. PCM 233, 11. Central Lee 276

D-NL — 1. Ty Carr 16:40, 3. Alexander Julian 16:57, 7. Oliver Sowell 17:43, 11. Seth Bailey 18:00, 14. Rylan Martin 18:00

Mid-Prairie — 2. Jamison Stutzman 16:46, 8. Nathan Wallington 17:50, 9. Lucas Bontrager 17:51, 10. Chandler Herschberger 17:56, 30. Mose Yoder 19:20

Cardinal — 17. Gavin Grove 18:03, 23. Gynner Zugg 18:52, 38. Karson Kirkpatrick 20:04, 50. Nick Walker 21:07, 63. Archer Metcalf 22:04

Class 1A Cascade

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1. Hudson, 28, 2. Prince of Peace 55, 3. Cascade 90, 4. Marquette Catholic 91, 5. BGM 99, 6. English Valleys 149.

Highland — 17. Taylor Sublette 23:16, 20. Madison Thoman 23:38, 39. Katelyn Waters 27:35, 47. Fiona Mahler 30:38

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1. Bellevue 56, 2. Hudson 58, 3. Calamus-Wheatland 65, 4. Cascade 78, 5. Isaac Newton Christian 157, 6. Easton Valley 204, 7. Midland 217, 8. Lone Tree 217, 9. Marquette Catholic 227, 10. Highland 228, 11. Durant 239

Highland — 37. Ethan Paisley 21:09, 42. Carlos Valenzuela 21:32, 45. Bryce Thompson 21:50, 46. Jacob Roling 21:53, 58. Jackson Schneider 23:35